Skip to main content

Natural Awakenings Metro Phoenix & Northern Arizona

2013 Natural Choice Award Winners

Jul 01, 2013 09:12PM

Sponsored by Natural Awakenings magazine, the Natural Choice Awards give readers the opportunity to select the individuals and businesses across the Valley each year that deserve recognition for their efforts in health and wellness, and green living. The winners are based on a popular vote from online ballot submissions at NaturalAz.com from April 1 to June 10, 2013.

 

Naturopathic Physician:  Dr. Theresa Ramsey

Runner-up:  Dr. Esti Bakty

 

Homeopathic Physician:  Dr. Stephen Messer

Runner-up:  Dr. Leslie Cisar

 

Holistic M.D.:  Dr. Theresa Ramsey

Runner-up:  Dr. Jack Wolfson

 

Holistic Dentist:  Dr. Steven Poulos

Runner-up:  Dr. Lisa Butler

 

Chiropractor:  Dr. Sara Penton

Runner-up:  Dr. Ross Kerievsky

 

Acupuncturist:  Debra Manning

Runner-up:  Dr. Buffy Daney

 

Bodyworker:  Sheri Cleland

Runner-up:  Victor Milianti

 

Massage Therapist:  Megan Polynin

Runner-up:  Sheri Cleland

 

Reiki Practitioner:  Dr. Martha Reed

Runner-up:  Shenayda Dean

 

Craniosacral Practitioner:  Mary Peterson

Runner-up:  Marsha Craven 

 

Personal Trainer:  Kinesphere Studio

Runner-up:  Andrew Fodge

 

Yoga Instructor:  Sherry Kilian

Runner-up:  Jennifer Annjanetta Tijerino

 

Yoga Studio:  Yoga Pura

Runner-up:  Desert Song Yoga & Massage Center

 

Women’s Health Specialist:  Dr. Theresa Ramsey

Runner-up:  Dr. Marianne Marchese

 

Life Coach:  Dr. Martha Reed

Runner-up:  Dr. Theresa Ramsey

 

Meditation Leader:  Dr. Martha Reed

Runner-up:  Anita Rangaswami

 

School for Holistic Medicine:  Southwest College of Naturopathic Medicine & Health Sciences

Runner-up:  Southwest Institute of Healing Arts

 

Weight Loss Program/Center:  Dr. Martha Reed

Runner-up:  Dr. Theresa Ramsey

 

Reflexologist:  Ginger Hay

Runner-up:  Debra Manning

 

Ayurvedic Practitioner:  Anita Rangaswami

Runner-up:  Melanie Jackson

 

Natural Healing Center:  Center For Natural Healing

Runner-up:  Rejuvenate Center

 

Energy Healer:  Stephanie Phelps

Runner-up:  Debra Manning

 

Intuitive Reader:  Dr. Martha Reed

Runner-up:  Katherine Metcalf

 

Enlightened Books/Gift Store:  A Peace of the Universe

Runner-up:  Storm Wisdom

 

Spiritual Center:  The Conscious Community

Runner-up:  Prana Gyana

 

Organic Eatery:  True Food Kitchen

Runner-up:  Nourish

 

Vegan Eatery:  Loving Hut

Runner-up:  Pomegranate Cafe

 

Gluten-Free Menu:  Nourish

Runner-up:  Picazzo’s

 

Gluten-Free Baker:  Gluten Free Creations Bakery & Cafette

Runner-up:  Pomegranate Cafe

 

Farmers’ Market:  Old Town Scottsdale

Runner-up:  Phoenix Public Market

 

Health Food Store:  Sprouts Farmers Market

Runner-up:  Whole Foods Market

 

Natural Pet Care:  Ryan’s Pet Supplies

Runner-up:  Noble Beast

 

Natural Salon/Spa/Nail Care:  PureSalon

Runner-up:  Verde Salon

 

Natural Skin Care:  True Balance Wellness

Runner-up:  PureSalon

 

Eco-Friendly Transportation:  Discount Cab

Runner-up:  Valley Metro Light Rail

 

Solar Provider:  SolarCity

Runner-up:  SunHarvest Solar

 

Heating/Air Conditioning:  Red Mountain Air Conditioning

Runner-up:  All Aire Air Conditioning & Heat

 

Creative Arts:  Allura Westly

Runner-up:  Alwun House

 

Non-Profit Organization:  Shalom Montessori

Runner-up:  People of Color Network

 

Green Business of the Year:  Shalom Montessori

Runner-up:  Root Phoenix

 

Holistic Business of the Year:  The Conscious Community

Runner-up:  Insights for Life

Upcoming Events Near You